Final program and book of abstracts is available in
pdf.
Monday June 29, 2009
8:30-9:10
Registration |
9:10-9:30
Opening |
9:30-10:30
Plenary Talk
Paula Rocha
Chair: Eva Zerz
Stabilization of nD behaviors |
10:30-11:00
Coffee Break |
11:00-13:05
Session Mo1
Multidimensional Systems 1
Chair: Tadeusz Kaczorek
|
13:05-15:00
Lunch |
16:15-16:45
Coffee Break |
16:45-18:00
Invited Session Mo3
Multidimensional Systems Related To Operator Algebras, Operator Theory
and Stochastics
Chair: Victor Vinnikov
|
21:00
Workshop Dinner at Miami (www.miami.gr)) |
Tuesday June 30, 2009
9:00-10:00
Plenary Talk
Anton Kummert
Chair: Krzysztof Galkowski
Fundamentals and Application Results for Multidimensional Circuits |
10:00-10:30
Coffee Break |
10:30-12:35
Session Tu1
Multidimensional Signal Processing
Chair: Anton Kummert
- Anselm Haselhoff and Anton Kummert, 2D Line Filters for Vision-based Lane Detection and Tracking.
- Joerg Velten, Sam Schauland and Anton Kummert, A realization framework based on a natural state space description of discrete k-D signal processing systems.
- Hongwei Li, Anton Kummert and Sam Schauland, Wave Digital Filter Implementation on a Virtex2 FPGA Board with external SDRAM.
- Sam Schauland, Joerg Velten, Anton Kummert and Krzysztof Galkowski, Insufficiencies of the Practical BIBO Stability Concept with Regard to Signal Processing Systems.
- Sebastian Pfeiffer, Michael Mai, Wolfgang Globke and Jan Calliess, On Generalized Separation and the Speed-up of Local Operators on Multi-dimensional Signals.
|
12:35-14:35
Lunch |
14:35
Social Program
Excursion to Vergina |
Wednesday July 1, 2009
9:00-10:00
Plenary Talk
Danwei Wang
Chair: Anton Kummert
Extension of Learnable Bandwidth for Iterative Learning Control |
10:00-10:30
Coffee Break |
10:30-12:35
Session We1
Multidimensional Systems 2
Chair: Eva Zerz
- Michael Dymkov, Krzysztof Galkowski, Eric Rogers, Dynamic programming method for nonlinear discrete 2D systems.
- Nourddine Azzaoui, Abdelkader Miraoui, Hichem Snoussi and Jacques Duchêne, Empirical Mode Decomposition for vectorial bi-dimensional signals.
- Ran Yang, Lorenzo Ntogramatzidis and Michael Cantoni, On Kalman filtering for 2-D system in Fornasini-Marchesini form.
- Petr Augusta and Zdeněk Hurák, POLMAT library now within Symbolic Math Toolbox for Matlab in multidimensional systems computations.
- Dariusz Idczak and Marek Majewski, A generalization of the Poincare-Miranda theorem with an application to the controllability of nonlinear repetitive processes.
|
12:35-14:35
Lunch |
14:35-16:15
Session We2
Repetitive Processes 1
Chair: Krzysztof Galkowski
- Teresa Azevedo Perdicoulis and Gerhard Jank, Linear Quadratic OL-Nash Games on Repetitive Processes with Smoothing.
- Pawel Dabkowski, Krzysztof Galkowski and Eric Rogers, A New Simplified Approach to Iterative Learning Control, Based on the Strong Practical Stability of Repetitive Processes.
- Wojciech Paszke and Olivier Bachelier, New Robust Stability and Stabilization Conditions for Linear Repetitive Processes.
|
15:50-16:20
Coffee Break |
16:20-17:35
Session We3
Repetitive Processes 2
Chair: Rudolf Rabenstein
- Blazej Cichy, Krzysztof Galkowski, Eric Rogers and Anton Kummert, Iterative Learning Control for the ‘wave’ linear repetitive processes.
- Rudolf Rabenstein and Peter Steffen, Implicit Discretization of Linear Partial Differential Equations and Repetitive Processes.
- Andrzej Janczak and Dominik Kujawa, Subspace Approach to Identification of Linear Repetitive Processes.
|
17:40
Closing
|